Skip to content
WhiteGambling
Tip the author
VisitKey number

Atlantic City casinos overview

Nine Casino Control Commission hotels on one shore strip — Boardwalk vs Marina, official unit counts, then cards you can open. Not a bought “best of AC” list.

Answer first

90s
QuestionAtlantic City answerProof
How many casino hotels?9 on our catalogNJ CCC casino-hotel list
Who licenses them?NJ CCC + NJ DGEState commercial stack
Gambling age21+ID on the floor
Size signal we publishDGE authorized unitsTables / poker / slots (Aug 2026)
Two visitor mapsBoardwalk · MarinaArea field on each card
Rank places sold?NoMethodology — not ads

Progress

How to use this overview

  1. 1

    CCC list

    Nine licensed casino hotels

  2. 2

    Pick a district

    Boardwalk or Marina

  3. 3

    Read DGE size

    Units ≠ tip quality

  4. 4

    Open a card

    Hours, loyalty, sources

Atlantic City here means land casino hotels with street addresses — not NJ online gaming brands.

Boardwalk corridor vs Marina District

DistrictWhat you feelHotels in our catalog
BoardwalkShore walk, piers, denser hotel stackBally’s · Caesars · Hard Rock · Ocean · Resorts · Tropicana
Marina DistrictInland bay side, resort campus feelBorgata · Golden Nugget · Harrah’s
Downbeach noteSouth Boardwalk stretchTropicana sits in our downbeach area tag
Not on this listClosed or non-casino hotelsOnly CCC casino hotels we verified

District labels help you plan a walk or rideshare. They are geography — not a quality score.

DGE authorized units (Aug 2026) — size only

Casino hotelTablesPokerSlots
Borgata Hotel Casino & Spa157622,520
Ocean Casino Resort14501,757
Hard Rock Hotel & Casino AC12802,296
Caesars Atlantic City10201,722
Harrah’s Resort Atlantic City96281,766
Tropicana Atlantic City80141,599
Bally’s Atlantic City7801,042
Golden Nugget Atlantic City620927
Resorts Casino Hotel6201,219

Source: NJ DGE Monthly Gross Revenue Report (August 2026) — authorized units, not a live open-table count and not a “best casino” ranking.

Floor rules

Words that keep AC honest

Know before you sit

Casino hotel (CCC)
A New Jersey Casino Control Commission–licensed Atlantic City casino hotel. Our nine cards match that official information list.
DGE authorized units
Table, poker, and slot machine units the Division of Gaming Enforcement reports as authorized. Useful for scale — useless as a secret tip score.
Poker rooms in AC
On our cards, Borgata, Harrah’s, and Tropicana carry DGE poker units above zero. Confirm the live desk before you travel for a cash game.
Retail sportsbooks
Operator pages flag on-property sportsbooks across the nine hotels. Brands differ (BetMGM, Caesars, DraftKings, Hard Rock, and others) — open the card, not a national app guide.
White Gambling scope
Land floors with regulator links. NJ internet gaming skins and offshore “AC online” ads stay outside this overview.

At the door

First-visit filter for AC

Gate pass

21+

  1. Adult age line

    New Jersey casino gaming is 21+. Bring government photo ID — door, cage, and sports windows can ask.

  2. Name the hotel on CCC

    Start from the Commission’s casino-hotel information page, then open our matching card.

  3. Boardwalk or Marina

    Pick a district before you stack three hotels in one night. Rideshares between Marina and Boardwalk add time.

  4. Read units as size

    High DGE table or slot units mean capacity — not friendlier dealers or softer minimums.

  5. Poker is selective

    Only some hotels show poker units. If you came for Hold’em, filter those cards first.

  6. Skip “AC online” ads

    This guide is the land hotel list. Online NJ brands are a different White Gambling track.

Property signs and security still win on the night. This board is the tourist checklist aligned with CCC/DGE facts.

Sequence

Plan a day without folklore

  1. Step 01

    Open the Atlantic City market

    Nine casino-hotel cards live under Floors → Atlantic City. That hub is the inventory home for this zone.

  2. Step 02

    Choose Boardwalk vs Marina first

    Boardwalk stacks more hotels on one walk. Marina is three large campuses (Borgata, Harrah’s, Golden Nugget).

  3. Step 03

    Skim DGE size, then loyalty and sportsbook flags

    Use units to set expectations for floor scale. Loyalty programs and sportsbook brands sit on the individual cards from operator pages.

  4. Step 04

    Confirm 21+ ID and same-day hours

    Cards note typical 24/7 gaming floors; holidays and special events still need a property check.

Watch outs

Common AC research mistakes

  1. 01Treating a blog “top 3” as the CCC list

    Closed brands and renamed hotels confuse old roundups. Start from the Commission list and our nine live cards.

  2. 02Assuming every hotel has a poker room

    DGE poker units are concentrated. Borgata, Harrah’s, and Tropicana are the poker-positive cards in our harvest — verify before you book for cards.

  3. 03Using slot unit totals as “best slots”

    Authorized machines measure inventory scale. They do not disclose hold, denomination mix, or which banks are open at 3 a.m.

  4. 04Mixing land hotels with NJ online casinos

    Internet gaming is regulated separately. This overview stays on casino hotels you can walk into.

Go play

Where to play in Atlantic City

Tap a resort — each row opens that casino’s CasinoList page (hours, parking, loyalty, floor facts). Sorted by published table units when we have them — confirm on property.

Browse all Atlantic City casinos →

Ranked lists

Open a shortlist that matches this guide

Same intent, inventory first — tap through for the places we already publish for Las Vegas.

After the 90 seconds

Questions before and after you play

A 90-second guide cannot cover every table moment. Tap a group, then a question — answers are short paragraphs, not one-liners.

01Atlantic City inventory

How many casinos are in Atlantic City?

Our catalog lists nine New Jersey Casino Control Commission casino hotels in Atlantic City. That matches the Commission’s casino-hotel information list we harvested — not every lodging building on the Boardwalk, and not online-only brands.

Are Atlantic City casinos still open?

Yes — the nine casino hotels in our Atlantic City market are published as open land resorts with CCC/DGE-linked sources. Individual amenities (poker desks, sportsbooks, restaurants) still need a same-day property check.

What is the difference between Boardwalk and Marina casinos?

Boardwalk hotels sit along the ocean walk corridor (including midtown, uptown, and downbeach tags in our data). Marina District hotels — Borgata, Harrah’s, Golden Nugget — sit on the bay/marina side as a separate campus cluster. Geography for planning, not a ranking.

02Rules and regulators

What is the gambling age in Atlantic City?

Twenty-one. New Jersey casino gaming requires adults 21 or older. Bring government photo ID; casinos can card at the door, cage, club, or sportsbook window.

Who regulates Atlantic City casinos?

The New Jersey Casino Control Commission licenses casino hotels. The Division of Gaming Enforcement handles enforcement and publishes financial and unit reports such as the Monthly Gross Revenue Report we cite for table, poker, and slot units.

Do you rank Atlantic City casinos from best to worst?

We do not sell places in a ranking, and this overview is not a paid “best AC casinos” list. Where cards below sort by published DGE table units as a size signal. Open methodology for how CasinoList ratings work site-wide.

03Poker and sports

Which Atlantic City casinos have poker rooms?

In our harvest, Borgata, Harrah’s Resort Atlantic City, and Tropicana Atlantic City show DGE authorized poker units above zero. Counts change with reports — confirm the live poker desk before you travel specifically for Hold’em.

Do Atlantic City casinos have sportsbooks?

Operator pages flag retail sportsbooks across the nine casino hotels, with different brand partners by property. Details sit on each CasinoList card. This is land sports wagering on property — not a guide to NJ online sports apps.

Sources

  1. NJ Casino Control Commission — Casino Information · accessed Oct 12, 2026Official CCC list of Atlantic City casino hotels — licensee, address, phone, opening context.
  2. New Jersey Casino Control Commission · accessed Oct 12, 2026CCC home for casino hotel licensing in Atlantic City.
  3. NJ DGE Monthly Gross Revenue Report (August 2026) · accessed Oct 12, 2026Authorized table, poker, and slot machine units per casino hotel.
  4. New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement · accessed Oct 12, 2026DGE enforcement and financial/statistical publications hub.
  5. NJ DGE — Financial and Statistical Information · accessed Oct 12, 2026Index of DGE financial reports for New Jersey casino gaming.