Skip to content
WhiteGambling
Tip the author
TablesCompare

Blackjack 3:2 vs 6:5: why the payout matters

A natural blackjack pays 3 to 1.5 on a 3:2 table and only 6 to 5 on a 6:5 table. That one rule adds about 1.4% to the house edge.

Reviewed Oct 14, 2026

Answer first

90s
Rule3:2 table6:5 table
$10 natural pays$15$12
$25 natural pays$37.50$30
Added house edge—About +1.4%
Typical edge with good play0.5%–0.6%About 2%

Key numbers

The payout gap

$3Lost per $10 natural$15 vs $12
1 in 21Hands that are naturalsAbout 4.8%
+1.39%Added house edgeAt 6:5
About 4×Higher expected lossFor a basic strategy player

In short

Key takeaways

  • You get a natural about once every 21 hands, so the payout matters more than it looks.
  • A $25 player at 70 hands per hour loses about $25 more per hour at a 6:5 table.
  • The pay rule is printed on the felt: look for “Blackjack pays 3 to 2”.
  • Single-deck 6:5 games are not a good deal; the payout cut outweighs the deck count.

On the felt

The same natural, two payouts

  • Your hand

    Natural 21 on a $10 bet

  • 3:2 table

    Paid $15 — total back $25

  • 6:5 table

    Paid $12 — total back $22

Cost per hour at 70 hands

Bet3:2 expected loss6:5 expected loss
$10About $4About $14
$25About $10About $35
$50About $20About $70

Rough figures for basic strategy in a six-deck game. Real results swing widely.

Why casinos spread 6:5 games

A 6:5 table earns more per hand without slowing play. Many players never check the felt, so the change goes unnoticed.

On the Las Vegas Strip, 6:5 is common at low minimums. Higher-limit pits and many locals casinos still deal 3:2.

Sequence

Spotting the payout before you sit

  1. Step 01

    Read the felt

    The pay rule is printed in the arc above the betting spots.

  2. Step 02

    Check the placard

    The sign shows minimums, decks and sometimes the soft 17 rule.

  3. Step 03

    Ask the dealer

    “Does blackjack pay three to two here?” is a normal question.

  4. Step 04

    Walk if it is 6:5

    A higher minimum at 3:2 often costs less than a lower one at 6:5.

How much a session really costs

Say you play four hours of $25 hands at 70 hands an hour. That is 280 hands and about 13 naturals. At 3:2 those pay $487.50; at 6:5 they pay $390.

The gap of almost $100 comes straight out of your pocket, before any other rule. Basic strategy cannot close it.

Comps are based on average bet and time, not on the payout. A 6:5 table does not earn you more rewards to make up the loss.

Other rules worth less than the payout

RuleEffect on house edge
6:5 instead of 3:2+1.39%
Dealer hits soft 17+0.22%
No double after split+0.14%
Eight decks vs six+0.02%
Late surrender offered−0.08%

Approximate values for a six-deck game. Lower is better for you.

Common mistakes

Not reading the felt
The pay rule is printed on every table, yet many players sit down without looking. A few seconds of reading saves real money over a trip.
Choosing the lowest minimum
A $10 table paying 6:5 can cost more per hour than a $15 table paying 3:2. Compare the expected cost, not just the minimum.
Taking even money
Even money on a natural against an ace is insurance in another form. Over time it costs about the same as the insurance bet.
Thinking a single deck makes up for it
Fewer decks help, but only by a fraction of the 1.39% the 6:5 rule costs. The payout cut is far larger.
Forgetting online rules
Online tables list rules in the help screen. Most licensed games pay 3:2, but check before you play a new title.

Keep reading

Related pages

Go play

Where to play in Las Vegas

Tap a resort — each row opens that casino’s White Gambling page (hours, game mix, floor facts). Venues with this game in official counts, sorted high to low.

Browse all Las Vegas casinos →

After the 90 seconds

Questions before and after you play

A 90-second guide cannot cover every table moment. Tap a group, then a question — answers are short paragraphs, not one-liners.

01Payouts

How much does 6:5 blackjack cost?

About 1.4% more in house edge. On $25 hands at 70 per hour, that is roughly $25 more in expected loss each hour.

Is 6:5 blackjack ever worth playing?

Only for fun at very small stakes. Any 3:2 game with normal rules is a better deal.

Is 6:5 single deck better than 3:2 six deck?

No. A single deck helps the player by about 0.5%, but the 6:5 pay costs about 1.4%.

How often do you get blackjack?

About 4.8% of hands, or once every 21 hands. At 70 hands per hour, that is about three naturals.

02Finding tables

Do online casinos pay 3:2?

Most regulated online blackjack pays 3:2. The rules are listed in the game’s help screen.

Can I ask for a 3:2 table?

Yes. Floor staff can point you to 3:2 tables, which usually have higher minimums.

03More payout questions

Does 6:5 apply to every win?

No. Only a natural blackjack is paid 6 to 5. Ordinary wins still pay 1 to 1, and doubles and splits pay as normal.

Why do some single-deck games pay 6:5?

Single-deck games give players a small edge boost. Casinos often pair them with 6:5 to more than cancel it out.

What should I look for besides 3:2?

Dealer stands on soft 17, double after split, and late surrender all help. Fewer decks help a little more.

Sources

  1. Wizard of Odds — Blackjack house edge calculator Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry) · accessed Oct 14, 2026Rules, odds and house edge
  2. Nevada Gaming Control Board · accessed Oct 14, 2026Approved games and gaming revenue reports
  3. National Council on Problem Gambling — Help and resources Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry) · accessed Oct 14, 2026Free, confidential help: call or text 1-800-GAMBLER
  4. American Gaming Association — Research Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry) · accessed Oct 14, 2026US casino industry data